A growing threat to the all nature
Forests are home to millions of wild animals around the world.
These birds nest only in "remote, wild areas of the forest on"tall ancient trees, to which they can return for"40 years! Due to the deforestation of wild forests, eagles are displaced from their native nesting sites, which leads to the death of clutches and chicks.
Forest deer in most of the Russian North is close to extinction — In the Arkhangelsk region over the last 30 years, the deer population has decreased from 17 to 1.5 thousand. One of the "main reasons" is the reduction of suitable habitats as a result of industrial logging of taiga forests.
An important stage in the life cycle of Atlantic salmon is associated with rivers flowing through forests. It is in the "clean forest reservoirs" that salmon comes to spawn, where the young spend the first 2−3 years. Deforestation leads to shallowing of rivers, turbidity of water and endangers the salmon population.
The smallest elephant of the subspecies of Asian elephants, of which there are about 1,500 left in Borneo. Due to the significant expansion of palm oil plantations, their habitat is in constant distress. As the area of forests is constantly shrinking, it is becoming increasingly difficult to find food sources and shelters.
Due to deforestation, chimpanzees have already disappeared from four countries: Gambia, Burkina Faso, Togo and Benin. In the early 1900s, it was estimated that more than 1 million chimpanzees roamed the Earth. To date, there are only 172,000-300,000 chimpanzees left, which classifies them as an endangered species.
In Indonesia, the Sumatran tiger population numbers less than 400 individuals. The population of West African lions is estimated at just over 400 individuals. And the Far Eastern leopard has only 80 individuals left in the wild. Deforestation is the main reason why all of them are endangered.
Spends the winter in Mexico, and summer — in Canada and USA. Due to deforestation due to the growth of cities inIn Mexico, their habitat is increasingly at risk. A recent study conducted in Mexico, showed a decrease in the population by 53% compared to the previous season.
Did you know that a panda needs to eat from 24 to 84 pounds of bamboo a day? Due to the growing loss of forests in southwest China, pandas are finding it difficult to find new sources of bamboo and potential partners to help restore the population of their species.
Today it can be found only on the islands of Sumatra and Borneo. Their habitat continues to decline due to deforestation. There are 80 Sumatran rhinos left on Earth. Due to the extremely low population, it is difficult for them to find a breeding partner. Only two females in captivity have successfully bred in the last 15 years.